MODEL3012 Series

2-port Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

 

 Support 1 Gigabit fiber port, 1 Gigabit copper port

 

 Support built-in power supply 220VAC, 48VDC, external power supply 5VDC

 

 Support -10~60℃ wide operating temperature range

 

 

 

MODEL3012 series are 2-port Gigabit media converter. It can convert Ethernet electrical signal into Ethernet optical signal to extend the transmission distance. It also has good isolation protection and data confidentiality. This series include three types of products with different mains input methods and provide Gigabit copper port, Gigabit fiber port. It adopts DIN-Rail or wall mounting to meet the requirements of different application scenes.


This series of products conform to CE, FCC certification standards. Hardware adopts fanless, low power consumption, wide temperature and voltage design, which can suit for the scene environment with harsh requirements. It can be widely used in various fields.

 

 

Standard

&

Protocol

 

 

IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T

IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX

IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T

IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X

 

Copper Port

 

10/100/1000Base-T(X), RJ45, automatic flow control, full/half duplex mode, MDI/MDI-X autotunning

 

Fiber Port

 

Standard: 1000Base-FX

Connection mode: SC/ST/FC optional


Transmission distance:

Multimode: 500m/2km

Single mode: 10/20/40/60/80km


Fiber cable:

Multimode: 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm

Single mode: 8.3/125μm, 8.7/125μm, 9/125μm or 10/125μm


Transmission wavelength:

Multimode: 850nm/1310nm

Single mode: 1310nm/1550nm

 

LED Indicator

 

Port indicator, power supply indicator

 

Power

Requirement

 

Support three kinds of mains input methods

External 5VDC, DC round head

Built-in 220VAC, AC socket with switch

Built-in 48VDC, 3-pin 5.08mm pitch terminal blocks

 

 

Power

Consumption

 

4W

Environmental 

Limit

 

Operating temperature: -10~60℃

Storage temperature: -20~70℃

Relative humidity: 5%~95%(no condensation)

 

Physical Characteristic

 

Housing: metal

Installation: wall or DIN-Rail mounting

Dimension (W x H x D): 70.6mm×26mm×94mm (external power supply)

115mm×30mm×173.2mm (built-in power supply)

 

Certification

 

CE, FCC, RoHS

 

Warranty

 

3 years

 

 

External power supply 5VDC

 

Built-in power supply 220VAC

 

Built-in power supply 48VDC

Available Models Gigabit Fiber Port Gigabit Copper Port Power Supply Range
MODEL3012-5VDC 1 1 5VDC
MODEL3012-220VAC 1 1 220VAC
MODEL3012-48VDC 1 1 48VDC