IES215 Series

5-port 100M Layer 2 Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

 

 Support 5 optional 100M fiber or copper ports

 

 Support 12~48VDC power input

 

 Support -40~75℃ wide operating temperature range

 

 

 

IES215 series are 5-port 100M layer 2 unmanaged industrial Ethernet switches. This series include three types of products and provide 100M copper ports, 100M fiber ports. It adopts DIN-Rail mounting to meet the requirements of different application scenes.

Hardware adopts fanless, low power consumption, wide temperature and voltage design and has passed rigorous industrial standard tests, which can suit for the industrial scene environment with harsh requirements for EMC. It can be widely used in smart grid, rail transit, smart city, safety city, new energy, aerospace, intelligent manufacturing, military project and other industrial fields.
 

 

Standard

&

Protocol

 

 

IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-TX

IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX

 

Interface

 

Copper port: 10/100Base-T(X), RJ45, Automatic Flow Control, Full/half Duplex Mode, MDI/MDI-X Autotunning

Fiber port: 100Base-FX, SC/ST/FC optional

 

LED Indicator

 

Port Indicator, Power Supply Indicator

 

Switch

Property

 

Transmission mode: store and forward

MAC address: 2K

Packet buffer size: 1Mbit

Backplane bandwidth: 1.6G

Switch time delay: < 10μs

 

Power

Requirement

 

12~48VDC, 3-pin 7.62mm pitch terminal blocks

Support nonpolarity, reverse polarity protection

 

Environmental 

Limit

 

Operating temperature range: -40~75℃

Storage temperature range: -40~85℃

Relative humidity: 5%~95%(no condensation)

 

Physical Characteristic

 

Housing: IP40 protection, metal

Installation: DIN-Rail mounting

Dimension (W x H x D): 35mm×110mm×95mm

Weight: ≤370g

 

Industrial

Standard

 

IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD),Level 4

Air discharge: ±15kV

Contact discharge: ±8kV


IEC 61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 3

Power supply: ±2kV

Ethernet interface: ±1kV


IEC 61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 4

Power supply: common mode ±4kV, differential mode ±2kV

Ethernet interface: ±4kV


Shock: IEC 60068-2-27

Free fall: IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

 

Certification

 

CE, FCC, RoHS

 

Warranty

 

5 years

 

Unit:mm

Available Models 100M Fiber Port 100M Copper Port Power Supply Range
 IES215 0 5  
 12~48VDC
 
 IES215-1F 1 4
 IES215-2F 2 3