IES3016 Series

16-port 100M Layer 2 Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

 

 Support 8 100M copper ports, 8 100M fiber and copper ports optional

 

 Support dual power supply input, input voltage: 12~48VDC

 

 Support -40~75℃ wide operating temperature range

 

 

 

IES3016 series are 16-port 100M layer 2 unmanaged industrial Ethernet switches. This series include five types of products and provide 100M copper ports, 100M fiber ports. It adopts DIN-Rail mounting to meet the requirements of different application scenes.


Power supply input is two independent power supply circuits, which can ensure the device normal operation when one of the power supplies breaks down. DIP switch can achieve power supply alarm, flow control and storm suppression. When power supply occurs link failure, ALARM indicator will be bright and send out alarm, meanwhile, alarm device connected to the relay will send out alarm for rapid scene troubleshooting. Hardware adopts fanless, low power consumption, wide temperature and voltage design and has passed rigorous industrial standard tests, which can suit for the industrial scene environment with harsh requirements for EMC. It can be widely used in smart grid, rail transit, smart city, safety city, new energy, aerospace, intelligent manufacturing, military project and other industrial fields.

 

 

Standard

&

Protocol

 

 

IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T

IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX

IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

 

Interface

 

Copper port: 10/100Base-T(X), RJ45, Automatic Flow Control, Full/half Duplex Mode, MDI/MDI-X Autotunning

Fiber port: 100Base-FX, SC/ST/FC optional

Alarm port: 2-pin 7.62mm pitch terminal blocks, support 1 relay alarm output, current carrying capacity 5A@30VDC or 10A@125VAC

 

LED Indicator

 

Running Indicator, Port Indicator, Power Supply Indicator, Alarm Indicator

 

Switch

Property

 

Transmission mode: store and forward

MAC address: 8K

Packet buffer size: 3Mbit

Backplane bandwidth: 12.8G

Switch time delay: < 10μs

 

Power

Requirement

 

12~48VDC, 4-pin 7.62mm pitch terminal blocks

Dual power supply redundancy, reverse polarity protection, nonpolarity

Support 4A overcurrent protection

 

Environmental 

Limit

 

Operating temperature range: -40~75℃

Storage temperature range: -40~85℃

Relative humidity: 5%~95%(no condensation)

 

Physical Characteristic

 

Housing: IP40 protection, metal

Installation: DIN-Rail mounting

Dimension (W x H x D): 70mm×160mm×130mm

 

Industrial

Standard

 

IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 4

Air discharge: ±15kV

Contact discharge: ±8kV


IEC 61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 4

Power supply: ±4kV

Ethernet interface: ±2kV

Relay: ±4kV


IEC 61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3

Power supply: common mode ±2kV, differential mode ±1kV

Ethernet interface: ±2kV

Relay: common mode ±2kV, differential mode ±1kV


Shock: IEC 60068-2-27

Free fall: IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

 

Certification

 

CE, FCC, RoHS

 

Warranty

 

5 years

 

Available Models 100M Fiber Port 100M Copper Port Power Supply Range
IES3016 0 16

 12~48VDC

dual power supply

 IES3016-2F 2 14
 IES3016-4F 4 12
 IES3016-6F 6  10
 IES3016-8F 8  8