IPMC100 Series

2/3-port Full Gigabit Unmanaged Industrial PoE Media Converter

 Support 1 Gigabit fiber port or SFP slot optional, 1/2 Gigabit PoE copper ports optional


 The maximum power consumption of single PoE is 30W


 PoE provides power supply to powered device via Ethernet, which can reduce the cable connection of powered device


 Input power voltage 48VDC


 Support -40~80℃ wide temperature operation

IPMC100 series are 2/3-port full Gigabit unmanaged industrial PoE media converter. PoE power supply conforms to IEEE 802.3af/at protocol standard. This series include four types of products and provide Gigabit copper port, Gigabit fiber port, Gigabit SFP slot and Gigabit PoE copper port. It adopts DIN-Rail or wall mounting to meet the requirements of different application scenes.


Design of DIP switch can achieve PoE power supply mode switching of standard PD and non-standard PD, Flow Control, Jumbo Frame, RJ45 forced 100M. Hardware adopts fanless, low power consumption, wide temperature and voltage design and has passed rigorous industrial standard tests, which can suit for the industrial scene environment with harsh requirements for EMC. It can be widely used in smart grid, rail transit, smart city, safety city, new energy, aerospace, intelligent manufacturing, military project and other industrial fields.

 

 

Standard

&

Protocol

 

IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T

IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX

IEEE 802.3z for 1000Base-X 

IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T

IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

IEEE 802.1af for PoE

IEEE 802.3at for PoE+

 

 

PoE

 

The maximum power consumption of PoE port: 30W

The power supply pin of PoE: V+, V+, V-, V- correspond to Pin 1, 2, 3, 6

Interface

 

Copper port: 10/100/1000Base-T(X), RJ45, Automatic Flow Control, Full/half Duplex Mode, MDI/MDI-X Autotunning

Fiber port: 1000Base-FX, SC/ST/FC optional

SFP slot: 100/1000Base-SFP

 

LED Indicator

 

Running Indicator, Port Indicator, Power Supply Indicator, PoE Indicator, LFP Indicator

 

Switch

Property

 

Transmission mode: store and forward

MAC address: 8K

Packet buffer size: 1Mbit

Backplane bandwidth: 14G

Switch time delay: < 10μs

 

Power

Requirement

 

12~48VDC (PoE 48VDC), 3-pin 7.62mm pitch terminal blocks

 

Environmental 

Limit

 

Operating temperature: -40~80℃

Storage temperature: -40~85℃

Relative humidity: 5%~95%(no condensation)

 

Physical Characteristic

 

Housing: IP40 protection, metal

Installation: DIN-Rail or wall mounting

Dimension (W x H x D): 36mm×110mm×97mm

Weight: ≤400g

 

Industrial

Standard

 

IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD), Level 3

Air discharge: ±8kV

Contact discharge: ±6kV


EN61000-4-4 (EFT), Level 3


IEC61000-4-5 (Surge), Level 3


Shock: IEC 60068-2-27

Free fall: IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6

 

Certification

 

CE, FCC, RoHS

 

Warranty

 

5 years

 

 

Available Models Gigabit Fiber Port Gigabit SFP Slot Gigabit PoE Copper Port Power Supply Range
IPMC100-1GF-1GPOE 1 0 1

48VDC

(PoE 48VDC)

IPMC100-1GF-2GPOE 1 0 2
IPMC100-1GS-1GPOE 0 1  1
 IPMC100-1GS-2GPOE 0 1  2