IMF204-2F

4-port RS-485 to 2-port Fiber Converter

 


 Support 4 RS-485 serial ports to 2 fiber ports


 Fiber ports support ring network and automatic recovery time of network failure < 20ms


 Support 0-115200bps linear speed non-blocking communication


 Support 12~48VDC wide voltage input

 

IMF204-2F is a high-performance unmanaged ring network serial to fiber MODEM designed for industrial application. It supports mutual point-to-point backups of two fiber ports or ring network redundancy of multiple devices. It provides 4 RS-485 serial ports and 2 fiber ports, and adopts wall mounting, which can meet the requirements of different scenes.


DIP switch could implement master-slave configuration of devices. Hardware adopts fanless, low power consumption, wide temperature and voltage design and has passed rigorous industrial standard tests, which can suit for the industrial scene environment with harsh requirements for EMC. It can be widely used in power distribution automation, industrial automation, transportation and telecom, etc. 

 

 Fiber Port

 

Interface quantity: 2 (support ring network redundancy)

Interface type: SC/ST/FC optional

Transmission speed: 100Mbps

Transmission distance: 

Multimode: 2km

Single mode: 20km


Transmission wavelength: 

Multimode: 1310nm

Single mode: 1310nm or 1550nm

 

Serial Port

 

Standard: EIA RS-485

Serial port quantity: 4 RS-485 serial ports

RS-485 signal: D+, D-, GND

Baud rate: 0-115200bps

Data bit: 5bit, 6bit, 7bit, 8bit

Check bit: None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark

Stop bit: 1bit, 1.5bit, 2bit

Interface type: 5-pin 5.08mm pitch terminal blocks

Direction control: RS-485 adopts automatic data flow control technology

Load capacity: RS-485/422 port supports 32-point polling environment (128-point could be customized)

Interface protection: 1.5KVAC isolation protection

 

 

LED Indicator

 

Running Indicator, master/slave device status indicator, fiber port indicator, serial port indicator

 

Power

Requirement

 

 

12~48VDC, 3-pin 5.08 pitch terminal blocks

Non-polar power supply

 

Power

Consumption

 

No-load: 2.76W@24VDC

Full-load: 2.93W@24VDC

 

Environmental

Limit

 

Operating temperature: -10~70℃

Storage temperature: -10~70℃

Relative humidity: 5%~95% (no condensation)

 

Physical

Characteristic

 

Housing: IP30 protection, metal

Installation: wall mounting

Dimension (W x H x D): 200mm×35mm×120mm

Weight: 603g

 

Certification

 

CE, FCC, RoHS

 

Warranty

 

3 years

 

 

Unit:mm  


Available Models Fiber Port RS-485 Power Supply Range
IMF204-2F 2 4

12~48VDC