MODEL277A

1-port RS-232 to Fiber Converter

> Extend RS-232 transmission up to 120Km with single-mode


> Transmit asynchronously, point to point, speed reach 120Kbps


> Support 600W surge protection, 15KV ESD protection


> Plug-and-Play (hot-pluggable, data format auto-sensing & self-adjusting)


> 5VDC power supply input





 

The device Model277A is one kind can offer RS-232 serial port carry transparent optic fiber modem of transmission to get end to user, it is the best choice to connect RTU to HOST or SCADA controller. The device adopt optic fiber transmit, have isolate protection, data privacy is fine, working steady, data, such threats to communication equipment as the wave is welled up and interfered with electromagnetically that the effective one has prevented the abominable environment from being struck by lightning, can work in the abominable and dangerous environment reliably.


Can be used in occasions such as various industrial control, course controlling, traffic controlling and intellectual district , especially suit the bank, electricity and interfering with environment department and system with the special requirement electromagnetically.

 

RS-232

Standards: EIA RS-232C standard

RS-232 signal: TXD, RXD, GND

Baud rate: 0~115.2Kbps, auto test serial signal rate detect signal speed automatically, zero delay time

Transfer distance: no less than 5m

Port protect: 600W surge protection, 15KV ESD protection

Optic Fiber

Connectors: SC, FC or ST, optional

Fiber optic cables: 

Single Mode: 8.3/125,8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125μm

Muti-Mode: 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/125μm

Transmission: 20, 40, 60, 80, 100, 120km(SM), 

2km (MM) optional

Wavelength: 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm

Power supply

Input Voltage: Power External 5VDC

Consumption: 120mA

Working environment

Working temperature: -25~70℃

Storage temperature: -40~85℃

Relative Humidity: 5%~95 %( no condensation)

Mechanical Structure

Shell: Iron shell

Installation: Wallmount or DIN-Rail mounts

Weight: 230g

Size (W×H×D): 94mm×26mm×71mm

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS, UL508 (Pending)

Warranty: 3 years

MODEL277A(M):  1-port RS-232 to optical fiber, multi-mode, SC/FC/ST optional, 5VDC, wall mount;

MODEL277A(S):  1-port RS-232 to optical fiber, single-mode, SC/FC/ST optional, 5VDC, wall mount;

MODEL277A(SS): 1-port RS-232 to optical fiber, single-mode, single fiber SC/FC/ST optional, 5VDC, wall mount;